MHG10960 - Cairn/Cist, Achargary

• CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC?)
  • CIST? (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC?)

A cairn which has been heavily robbed to build an adjoining sheepfold. It has measured 15m in diameter and is 1.2m high on the east reducing to 1m on the west.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909; Visited by OS (J L D) 3 May 1960.

This cairn, at the edge of a natural shelf overlooking the plain of the River Naver, measures about 13.0m diameter and 1.2m maximum height, but the west part has been robbed to build adjoining walls. Where the cairn rubble has been cleared north of the centre, a slab edge 0.6m long and aligned NE-SW is exposed; it is probably the remains of a cist.
Revised at 1:10,000. Visited by OS (J M) 25 June 1977.