MHG10993 - Cairn Greeanan

• CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Cairn Greeanan. On the N side of the Strathbora road and immediately adjacent thereto, about 500 yards E of Ascoile Bridge, is a cairn about 35ft in diameter. On W perimeter is a ditch 5ft wide and 3ft deep. The cairn is mutilated, there being evidence of two excavations, presumably to locate cists, but these latter are not visible.
J M Davidson 1948.

The mound described is situated on the old river terrace at the base of the steep valley slopes amidst modern cultivation. Its shape is irregular in plan and profile, measuring 12m N-S by 9m E-W and rising to 1.5m at its N end. It is composed of glacial rubble stones partially turfed over; no kerb is evident and there is no trace of a cist.
The ditch mentioned by Davidson (1948) is not concentric, and its sharp profile indicates it is probably recent quarrying. There is no local knowledge of any finds or the name "Cairn Greeanan".
This mound possesses none of the features to indicate a cairn; it is probably a stone clearance heap associated with the early modern cultivation nearby.
Visited by OS (JB) 24 December 1975 and (R D L) 28 April 1964.