MHG10997 - Hut circle, Ruidhe Na Gaoithe

• (Alternate Type) SHEEP FOLD (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

(A: NC 8318 1308) Hut Circle (NR)
(B: NC 8359 1328) Hut Circle (NR).
OS 6" map, (1969)

A hut circle and two enclosures were discovered during field investigation. The enclosure, at NC 8338 1297, is possibly later as it may be associated with a nearby minor depopulated site (see NC81SW 50).
Surveyed at 1:10,560. Visited by OS (R D L) 1 May 1964.

Of three features found by previous investigator, only 'A' is a hut circle. Situated on summit of a knoll, it is oval, measuring internally 10m NW-SE by 8m within a peat-covered wall 0.2m inside height spread to 2.5m broad, but widening to 4m at club-shaped entrance in SE arc. The slopes of the knoll to SE of the hut are stone-free and appear to have been cultivated, though no clearance is evident.
The other features are later sheepfolds. The walls of B are narrow (0.9m thick) and appear to have been coursed; the interior is sloping. The other fold, at NC 8338 1297, is similar but reduced to turf-covered footings.
Revised at 1/10,000. Visited by OS (J B) 30 December 1975.

Visited by OS (R D L) 1 May 1964.