MHG11009 - Urachoile

• FIELD SYSTEM (Undated)

A: NC 8185 0985) Hut Circle (NR) OS 6"map, (1969)

On hillside to SW of the shepherd's house at Kilbrare is a group of small mounds, some of which have been opened.
Below the upper end of the group is a hut circle of simple oval, the outline of which is rather indefinite.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

NC 819 101. On N and E facing slopes in open moorland is a settlement of 4 stone-walled huts ('A'-'D') within a well-defined associated field system.
'A' and 'B' are set into a SE facing slope and measure 9m internal diameter within a wall generally spread to 2m broad but expanding to 3.5m on the revetted downslope. The entrance to 'A' is in SE arc, this arc being mutilated in 'B'.
'A' surveyed at 1/10,560 (OS {RDL}).
'C' and 'D' are smaller and poorly-defined. They measure 5m internal diameter within a heather-covered wall spread to 2m broad all round. Each hut is entered from SE.
The extensive field system, 20 hectares in area, comprises numerous field plots varying from 20m by 15m to 40m by 30m, their size largely determined by angle of slope. The plots are delineated by stone clearance heaps, lynchets and field walls.
Surveyed at 1:10,560.
Visited by OS (R D L) 28 April 1964 and (J B) 2 February 1975.

Hut circle at lower (NE) end of Scottarie Glen, overlooking Kilbraur and Strath Brora.
Well-formed and well-preserved hut circle on prominent natural knoll. Raised above natural surface by a mound on which the foundation stones are placed. 5m internal diameter, 12m diameter mound. 1m thick walls. Entrance in E. Ocasional clearance cairns in vicinity.
Info supplied by Dr N. Lindsay, 18/02/01.See Report 929.