MHG11023 - Balnacoil Hill

• FIELD SYSTEM (Undated)

Centred NC 818 114 Hut Circles and Enclosures (NR) (7 features shown A-G).
(Centred NC 811 114) Hut Circles (NR) (Two shown H and J).
(Centred NC 813 115) Field System (NR).
OS 6" map, (1969)

Between Balnacoil Lodge and cairn on Balnacoil Hill (NC81SW 16), and along S slope and level summit of the hill for a considerable distance to E, are numerous small mounds.
RCAHMS 1911.

At least 9 hut circles and enclosures and numerous field clearance heaps were discovered during field investigation.
Surveyed at 1:10 560 Visited by OS (R D L) 5 May 1964.

On an undulating S-facing slope in open moorland is a settlement of 9 stone-walled huts (A-J) within an associated field system. All huts are entered through SE arc; however hut J is mutilated on E side and entrance is uncertain. Huts A and C are dissimilar to others. They are large and oval (internlly 14m NW-SE by 12m and 15m NW-SE by 13m respectively) with relatively narrow walls 2m wide, faced internally with stones on edge. Both huts appear to have been robbed. The other huts are of similar style, being circular varying in internal diameter from 9m € to 5.5m (B) within walls spread from 1.5-3m broad and 0.4m average height. Occasional inner facing stones and portal stones protrude through the peat. Hut E is best-preserved and may have been re-used at a much later date. Its wall widens from 2-3m at entrance which exhibits a distinctive outward splay. The extensive field system occupying about 28 hectares is best-preserved in the vicinity of huts A-G where cultivation plots 40m by 20m average size are visible delineated mainly be clearance heaps with occasional lynchets and low field walls. In vicinity of huts H and J and cairn (NC81SW 16), the clearance heaps are more scattered and plots ill-defined. A number of later heather-covered walls occur within field system.
Revised at 1/10,000. Visited by OS (J B) 30 December 1975.

Two additional hut circle are visible on 2013 aerial photographs. Hut circle k (at NGR 281516 911369) measures approximately 7m across. Hut circle l (at NGR 281467 911342), is only a possible feature, indicated by an apparent circle of vegetation. <1>