MHG11052 - Cist w Burial, Rough Haugh

• CIST (Middle Bronze Age - 1500 BC to 1251 BC)
  • BURIAL (Middle Bronze Age - 1500 BC to 1251 BC) + Sci.Date

A short cist, of whinstone slabs, containing a crouched skeleton but no grave goods, was exposed in a knoll during gravel-digging in August 1932, and was excavated by Edwards, assisted by local residents. The cist was unpaved and measured about 3 feet 10 inches internally. The original cover slab had cracked across the centre and had been overlaid by another slab. Over-lying the cist was a mass of rounded boulders, large and small, which extended outwards for some distance, and this in turn was covered by 3 feet of red earth and surface soil. The site was indicated by MacKay in 1960 (A MacKay, Woody Knowe) when the gravel quarry was still identifiable.
A J H Edwards 1933; Visited by OS (J L D) 11 May 1960.

A radiocarbon date of 1495- 1405 BC was obtained for the human remains and published as part of the Beaker People Project: Scottish Samples in 2006. This dated these human remains to the Middle Bronze Age, making this short cist a rare example of a Middle Bronze Age dated funerary monument from the far north of the Scottish Mainland. <1>

See link below to Scottish Radiocarbon Database.

The human remains are listed in the Aberdeen University Museums and Collection Catalogue, under Acc. No. ABDUA:14251. They are listed under the site name '9 Holding, Strathnaver' and can be searched on their online catalogue. <2>

There is an archive file for human remains within the University of Aberdeen's Marishal Museum. <3>