MHG11063 - Bunisdale

• TOWNSHIP (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Bunisdale. W Roy 1747-55.

At a confluence of streams are the turf covered footings of thirteen rectangular buildings, of which twelve are undoubtedly shielings average size 5m by 3m. The other structure at NC 7379 4407 is possibly a bi or tri partite shieling, but more likely it is a deserted croft house. There are traces of land drainage (and presumably crop growing), and the evidence of a name Bunisdale (Roy 1747-55) (not verified locally) suggests permanent settlement. Most of the shielings occur within an enclosing field wall.
Surveyed at 1:10,000. Visited by OS (N K B) 8 June 1977.

What may be a farmstead comprising two unroofed buildings is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1878, sheet xxxvi). Five unroofed buildings are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10,000 map (1986).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 30 August 1995.