MHG11065 - Creag Nan Laogh

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)

Enclosure (NR) OS 6"map, (1963)

The site is now protected Collectively as a Scheduled Monument of National Importance under the Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Areas Act (1979) September 13 th 2005
DEH(23/01/06) see Assiociated Docs NC74SW0001

An enclosure, possibly a hut circle, discovered during fieldwork. Visited by OS (J L D) 11 May 1960.

This hut circle on west facing shelving ground is heather covered, is 12m by 10.5m inside a wall spread to 1.5-2.5m broad and standing at best 0.4m high; an entrance, from the south south west, is on the line of the longer axis. Contemporary cultivation is denoted in sporadic heaps of field clearance round about, but measurable plots are not discernible.
Revised at 1/10,000. Visited by OS (J M) 27 May 1977.