MHG11078 - Defended Homestead, Dalmor

• HOMESTEAD (Undated)

Dun (NR) OS 6"map, (1964)

This feature previously classified as a broch (Horsburgh 1870) and a dun (OS {JLD}) appears to be a stone-walled enclosure similar to a Kilphedir Hut II type house, apparently defended by a ditch and outer rampart. It is situated on a small knoll on steep west slopes of Strathnaver, and measures 12m NE-SW by 9m within a wall spread from 2.5m to 3m and attaining a maximum height of 1.5m in the N. The configuration of entrance in SE is unlike any other so far encountered in Sutherland. The passage 5.8m long, flanked by intermittent slabs on edge, continues into enclosure interior rather than ceasing on regular boulder-lined inner face. The ditch which encircles S and NW sides is 6.5m to 8m wide and attains a maximum depth of 2.2m; the outer rampart is 1m high. Both ditch and outer rampart are broken in W, and the site is protected on the NE side by the natural slope. There is no indication as to whether the enclosure and outworks are contemporary.
The previous classifications of dun and broch seem improbable primarily from the mode of construction of the wall, and its relative insubstantiallity, and may be best classified as a homestead. (For similar ditched features which have a defensive capacity see NC65NE 1, NC64SE 30, NC74NW 20). Clearance heaps with indications of field plots and banks probably contemporary with the enclosure, lie nearby to the E. (See NC75NW 22).
Revised at 1:10,000. J Horsburgh 1870; Visited by OS (J L D) 3 May 1960 and (J B) 21 December 1960.