MHG11083 - Cnoc Dail-Chairn

• HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Undated)

Enclosure (NR) OS 6"map, (1962)

An enclosure found during field investigation on the north slope of Cnoc Dail-chairn. It consists of an earth and stone bank, 11.5m in diameter internally and 0.3m high, with an entrance in the east. There are numerous field clearance heaps in the area.
Visited by OS (E G C) 30 May 1961

This is a hut circle as described above, within a minor field system occupying about six hectares, and comprised mainly of scattered stone clearance heaps, with occasional lynchets. One or two plots are discernible, measuring about 40m by 30m.
Revised at 1/10,000 Visited by OS (J B) 17 January 1977

There are at least five hut-circles (A-E) and a burnt mound (F) set on the gently sloping N flank of Cnoc Dail-chairn. The area round the hut-circles is littered with small cairns, field-banks and lynchets.
One bank forms a crude 'head-dyke' delimiting the spread of cairns around much of the N-E-S arcs.

A. NC 8537 2893 This hut-circle measures 11.5m from E to W by 10.5m transversely within a bank 2.6m in thickness and 0.5m in height. The entrance is on the ESE.
(KILD91 224)

B. NC 8540 2899 This hut-circle measures 10.4m in diameter within a bank 2.6m in thickness and 0.5m in height. The entrance is on the NW and there is a large stone on the S side of the entrance. The interior is levelled into the slope and there is a bank running past the S side. (KILD91 225)

C. NC 8535 2889 This hut-circle measures 7.7m from N to S by 7.3m transversely within a bank 2.1m in thickness and 0.4m in height. The entrance is on the E and the N side is built up to about 0.8m in height. (KILD91 223)

D. NC 8542 2876 This oval platform is levelled into the back of a natural terrace and measures 13.3m from E to W by 7.2m transversely and 0.6m in height. There is a slight stony bank around the N edge of the platform.
(KILD91 221)

E. NC 8539 2875 This hut-circle measures 3.9m from ENE to WSW by 3.3m transversely within a stony bank 1.5m in thickness and 0.5m in height. The entrance, which has been disturbed, is on the NW. A fragmentary bank runs into the W of the hut-circles.
(KILD91 222)

F. NC 8522 2881 This burnt mound measures 10m in diameter and 0.8m in height and is situated on the E side of a dry stream. It comprises three linked mounds enclosing a space 2m across.
(KILD91 410)

There are numerous small cairns measuring up to 7m in diameter and 0.6m in height in the vicinity of the hut-circles. To the N, E and S their limit is defined by an arcuate bank which peters out to the W as the peat deepens. Within the area defined by the bank some plots were visible, in particular to the NW of hut-circle 'A'. Short lengths of bank and lynchet are visible across the rest of the area within an arcuate bank. A substantial cairn (NC82NE 17) is situated on a natural terrace in the centre, but off-set to the S, of the field-system. Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 2 May 1991.