MHG11084 - Kerb Cairn, Cnoc Dail-Chairn

• KERB CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)
  • HUT (Undated)

Cairn (NR) OS 6"map, (1962)

A cairn, 14m diameter, 1.3m high, partly heather-grown, found during field investigation.
Visited by OS (E G C) 30 May 1961

This cairn as described is prominently situated on a natural terrace on the undulating north slope of Cnoc Dail-chairn within a minor field system associated with a hut circle (See NC82NE 16). Kerbstones are visible intermittently on the perimeter; on the east side the kerb is particularly well-preserved, where there is a straight line of boulders up to 0.8m high and 7.5m long in manner of a facade, though there is no break for an entrance passage. The centre of cairn is disturbed revealing a content of rubble stones.
Visited by OS (J B) 17 January 1977

This cairn is situated on a natural terrace on the N flank of Cnoc Dail-chairn within area of an extensive field-system (NC82NE 16).
It measures 13.7m N-S by 13m transversely and 1m in height. The mound is surrounded by the remains of an orthostatic kerb with stones up to 0.75m high; on the E there is a straight stretch of kerb 7.5m in length and elsewhere there are what appear to be facets within the kerb, suggesting that the cairn may be an octagonal on plan. A hut has been built in the disturbed stonework on top of the cairn. The straight stretch of kerbing on the E suggests that the cairn may be chambered. (KILD91 220)
Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 2 May 1991.