MHG11086 - Kinbrace Farm

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

The remains of two circular enclosures, accompanied by field clearance heaps, discovered during field investigation, on the lower west slopes of Kinbrace Hill. They consist of turf banks 12m in diameter with an average height of 0.6m and entrances in the SE. The floor of 'B' has been levelled out of the hillside. The field clearance heaps are especially numerous towards the NE.
Visited by OS (E G C) 27 May 1961

These are two stone-walled huts which have been mutilated by recent forestry ploughing and planting. No clearance heaps can be recognised. Revised at 1/10,000.
Visited by OS (J B) 1 Feburary 1977

Not located amidst dense afforestation. RCAHMS(DCC) 31 7 1991