MHG11089 - Kinbrace Farm

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)

('A': NC 87552886) Enclosure (NR) ('B': NC 87642873) Enclosure (NR) OS 6"map, (1962)

The remains of two turf-banked enclosures, accompanied by field clearance heaps, discovered during field investigation on the lower SW slopes of Kinbrace Hill.
'A' is oval, the bank measuring 0.3m in height and measuring 14m in diameter N-S by 12m transversely. There is an entrance in the south.
'B' has been levelled into the hillside. The bank is 0.3m in height and 11m diameter internally. There is an entrance in the south.
Visited by OS (E G C) 27 May 1961

These are stone-walled hut-circles now falling within an area of afforestation. 'A' has been severely mutilated by ploughing and planting. 'B' survives undamaged within a clearing and is as described above.
Some associated clearance heaps can be seen to the SW of hut 'B'.
Revised at 1/10,000. Visited by OS (J B) 3 December 1976