MHG11100 - Hut circle - Dail Na Drochaide

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)
  • CLEARANCE CAIRN (Undated)

Full Description

On top of a gentle north west facing slope, is a probable hut circle discovered by Rudie (Elliot Rudie, 7 Mackenzie Cres., Bettyhill) Only the south east half survives as an arc of walling spread to 2.5m wide and 0.4m high. Its position, nestling behind a band of rock outcrop, makes it prone to water logging; this may account for the lack of visible walling on the north west side, which is possibly buried under the accumulating peat. A small number of clearance heaps lie about 80m to N; no field plots are visible.
Surveyed at 1:10000. Visited by OS (J B) 19 December 1978.

GIS spatial data amended in 2022 according to location of feature as seen on 2009 vertical aerial photographs. <1>