MHG11157 - Tormore

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)
  • CLEARANCE CAIRN (Undated)

On the lower slopes of a hill on a natural terrace are two hut circles (A and B) of which one (B) contains a smaller enclosure within it. RCAHMS 1911.

Two huts ('A' and 'B') similar in form, measuring respectively 10.0m and 9.0m internal diameter within tumbled walls, 0.2m high, and spread to 2.5m broad. The entrance to each hut is in the SE arc. The interior of 'B' is obscured by tumble, and the smaller enclosure within it noted by RCAHMS, is no longer discernible. Associated cultivation is restricted to two or three low knolls on the undulating terrace, which are relatively stone-free with about six field clearance heaps visible. Surveyed at 1:10,560.
Visited by OS (R D L) 4 May 1964 and (N K B) 5 May 1976.