MHG11160 - Achir na Kyle

• CAVE (Undated)

"Near the broch at Achir na Kyle (NC71SE 13) the guide went into a dark underground hole which opened up in the face of a green bank. He said there was a similar chamber inside where half a dozen men might sleep.These may have been places of refuge for the people in times of feud and rapine."
C Cordiner 1780.

The feature described above could not be located. There is a small natural cave or rock shelter at NC 7962 1333, at the SE base of the promontory on which stands the broch (NC71SE 13) to which Cordiner may be alluding. No further information.
Visited by OS (R D L) 5 May 1964.

No change to previous field report.