MHG11186 - Cnoc Cille Pheadair

(NC 7941 1091) Hut Circle (NR)

A stone-built circle with the remains of an ancient wall extending down the hill from its E side.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

Two stone-walled hut circles ('A' and 'B') of simple form, situated on the lower slopes of a hill-side open to the south.
Hut 'A', noted by RCAHMS, is 8.5 m diameter inside a wall standing up to 0.7m and spread to 2.0m; there is a well defined entrance 1.7m wide in the SSE.
Hut 'B' at NC 7940 1096 is about 15.0m N-S by 13.5m over an overgrown and fragmentary wall best seen in the west where occasional outer facing slabs survive; a slight depression in the south arc probably indicated an entrance.
Associated cultivation is denoted by the close cropped, stone free appearance of the ground in the immediate vicinity, and further stressed by a field wall, noted by the RCAHMS, which extends from the east arc of hut 'A' for about 30 metres to the south when it curves round and continues in a NW direction before fading. (See NC80SE 25 for type site).
Hut 'B' surveyed at 1:10,560.
Visited by OS (J M) 1 April 1976.