MHG11202 - Bog butter, Rhuvoult

• FINDSPOT (Undated)

Full Description

'Cylindrical mass of bog butter, measuring 8 inches diameter and 7 inches height, found from 8-9 feet below the surface in a peat-bog at Rhuvoult, Rhiconich, Sutherland, by William McIntosh, crofter there. It seems to have been packed in an intestinal membrane, now brown in colour. Fragments of wood, possibly part of the container, were noticed but not picked up.' Donated to NMAS. PSAS 1933.

McMcIntosh deceased. According to local info the bog butter was found when cutting peats in area centred NC 245 547. Visited by OS (AA) 20 July 1971.

(Location cited as NC 24 54). NMS ME 689. Cylindrical mass partly wrapped in intestinal membrane; possibly also highly decayed wooden container.
NMRS, MS/996/1.

Listed under Acc. No. SHC 8 in the NMS catalogue. Formerly ME 689. <1>