MHG11212 - Cnoc A' Ghiubhais

• CAIRN (Neolithic to 19th Century - 4000 BC to 1900 AD)
  • BUILDING (Undated)

Full Description

The summit cairn on Cnoc a' Ghiubhais is a dome of laid flags, 4m in diamter and 1.9m high with a 1m wide pavement around the base. To the NE is a kerbed cairn of flags, 6m in diameter and 1m high. One hundred and eighty metres east of the summit cairn are three surviving walls of a dwelling 6m by 4m, with hearth, chimney-butt and entrance to the west. About 30m east of this is a shelter roofed with large flags, 2.5m by 2m overall and 1m high internally.
T C Welsh 1972z.

The summit cairn on Cnoc a' Ghiubhais, as described by Welsh, is modern. The cairn to the NE, which he describes as 6m in diameter is also fairly recent and apparently of similar style though now ruinous; it measures 3.2m across and incorporates a number of large boulders. The 'dwelling' and 'shelter' to the east of the summit are fairly recent, but their purpose in such a remote and exposed position is uncertain.
Visited by OS (NKB) 28 April 1980.