MHG1124 - Hut Circle, Cnoc Fionn

Full Description

At ND 1053 2351 and ND 1044 2354, on a NE-facing slope above the Berriedale Water are the slight remains of two heather-clad oval enclosures or hut circles, scooped into the hillside on the W, and formed by earth and stone banks up to 1.3m high externally in the N. The entrances, 1m wide, are in the E. The huts measure 12 by 10m and 11.4 by 9.5m respectively.
Visited by OS (R L) 29 February 1968.

(A: ND 1053 2351; B: ND 1044 2354) Enclosures (NR)
OS 6" map, (1964)

There is a further hut circle at ND 1013 2364, some 300 m to the W. It is similar to others, measuring some 11 by 9m, and with an entrance in the E.
There is a small field system in the vicinity, but field boundaries are not obvious, only evidenced by low stone clearance heaps.
Hut circles surveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (RL) 29 2 1968.

(A: ND 1053 2351; B: ND 1044 2354) Hut Circles (NR)
(C: ND 1013 2364) Hut Circle (NR)
OS 25" map, (1969)

A settlement of three hut circles (A-C) and an associated field system. The huts are set into the slope and are heather and peat covered. They measure: 'A' - 9 by 7m; 'B' - 10.5 by 7.5m; and 'C' - 9 by 7.5m, within wall-spreads ranging from 2.5 to 4m by 0.6 to 0.9m high. Entrances are in E or SE, on the line of the main axis in each case. The minor field system is delineated by a scatter of stone clearance heaps.
Visited by OS (J M) 23 November 1982.