MHG11264 - Achnagarron

• FIELD SYSTEM (Undated)

A: NC 7343 0513; B: NC 7352 0519) Hut Circles (NR) (Name: NC 7318 0514) Field System (NR)

Towards E end of ridge to N of Achnagarron is a hut circle (A). It contains a smaller circle in the interior.

The hut circles were Scheduled in 1935.

Two hut circles (A and B) and an associated field system on a moorland ridge.
Visited by OS (N K B) 22 February 1966.

Three hut circles (A-C), C newly located at NC 7341 0519, and an accompanying field system. The huts are heather- covered and have simple entrances in SE.
'A' measures 11m diameter within a wall spread to 2.5m and 0.3m high. In interior, abutting on SE arc, is a secondary heather-covered hut circle sharing a common entrance. It measures 6m in diameter inside a wall spread to 1.5m and 0.3m high.
'B' measures 8.5m in diameter within a wall spread to 2.5m and 0.2m high.
'C', set in slope, measures 12.5m NW-SE by 11m transversely within a wall spread to 2.5m by 0.2m high in NW, but vague elsewhere.
The field system is denoted by numerous stone clearance heaps, spaced on average from 7m to 15 apart, interspersed with ooccasional traces of lynchets and banks; no measureable plots are discernible.
Revised at 1:10,000. Visited by OS (J M) 30 April 1981.

There are four hut-circles on rounded, heather-covered ridge between Cnoc Cairaidh and Cnoc Meadhonach, to W of Glenelg. Three (ROG95 271-3) have been noted previously. They measure between 9.7m by 8.8m (ROG95 271) and 13.1m by 10.9m (ROG95 273) within stony banks spread to 2.4m in thickness and up to 1m in height. The entrances lie on S, SSE and E respectively, and the terminals of banks of two of the hut-circles (ROG95 271-2) have been expanded. A secondary hut-circle, measuring 5.9m in diameter within a faced bank, 1.2m in thickness, has been inserted into the interior of one of the hut-circles (ROG95 272), sharing a common entrance with the earlier building. The fourth hut-circle (ROG95 274) is a new discovery and comprises no more than a low circular platform, measuring about 10m in diameter and up to 0.4m in height. There is a scatter of small cairns, measuring up to 5m in diameter and 0.5m in height, along the crest and well-drained N and W flanks of the ridge. To the S and W the distribution of cairns peters out in increasingly boggy ground. Fragments of banks were visible amongst the cairns, largely obscured by the rank heather covering most of the ridge. In a patch of intensively burnt ground on the W flank of the ridge (NC c.7025 0520), what may be cord rig, measuring about 1.5m between furrows, is visible.

ROG95 272, NC 7343 0513, OS'A'
ROG95 271, NC 7352 0519, OS'B'
ROG95 273, NC 7341 0519, OS'C'
ROG95 274, NC 7339 0516

The Scheduled area was amended by Historic Environment Scotland following re-assessment in 2016. <1> <2>

Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 10 May 1995