MHG11286 - House Foundations and enclosure, Clashnessie

• HOUSE PLATFORM (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • FISHERMANS HOUSE (19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

An earth and stone-banked enclosure, measuring 4m by 9m, by the shore. Letter from T C Welsh to Ordnance survey, 4 July 1971.

House foundation; in an area of 18th/19th-century cultivation.
Visited by OS (AA) 1 August 1974.

Surveyed as part of a Scotland's Rural Past project conducted by Historic Assynt. Just above the high water mark of the SE bay is the embanked outline of a small building approximately 5m x 3m aligned N-S with an entrance towards the southern end of the E wall. Its position and size would suggest a fishing bothy from no later than the early 19th century. Other remains of 18th/19th-century cultivation were recorded across this area. <1>