MHG11336 - Farm, Ach' an Droighinn

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

L-shaped building footing accompanied by ruinous field walls and banks. Abandoned in the 19th century.
Visited by OS (JM) 30 July 1980.

'A piece of pasture…' 'Field of Hawthorn'
Name Book 1878 <1>

Two conjoined fields are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1878, sheet lxxi). An L-shaped, unroofed building, two similar fields and some other field walls are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10,560 map (1963).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 18 October 1995

Visited by the Assynt's Hidden Lives project in December 2009. Two limestone buildings forming a farmstead along with a field boundary and enclosures visible to the west and south. Structure A is a drystone longhouse 16m x 6m x 1.2m, aligned NNE-SSW, with two compartments and a wall spread of up to 1m in width. Structure B is a drystone L-shaped building 11m x 3m N-S and 6m x 3m E-W up to a height of 1m and a wall spread over 1m in width.Two limestone buildings forming a farmstead along with a field boundary and enclosures visible to the west and south. Structure A is a drystone longhouse 16m x 6m x 1.2m, aligned NNE-SSW, with two compartments and a wall spread of up to 1m in width. Structure B is a drystone L-shaped building 11m x 3m N-S and 6m x 3m E-W up to a height of 1m and a wall spread over 1m in width. <2>