MHG11340 - Sheep pen, Ghille Ruaidh

• CAIRN (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Recorded in survey by Dr Thomas C. Welsh, Sept. 1998.
See assoc. docs.

NC 223 351. A crude structure, measuring 5m by 3m, lies on the 350ft contour on the opposite side of the burn to the path. It is built of end-placed slabs with some dry-stone work and is partitioned by a slab 84cms high and 64cms broad, to form two chambers 110 by 74cms and 200 by 170cms internally. There is also what appears to be a small cairn, outlined with stone, and measuring 120cms in diameter.
T C Welsh 1970o

NC 2230 3505. This structure is probably an improvised sheep or lambing pen of modern date. The small cairn could not be identified with certainty.
Visited by OS (JM) 21 August 1974.
See assoc. docs. File for SMR NH80NE0045.