MHG11357 - Hut circles and field system - Gylable Burn

• FIELD SYSTEM (Undated)

Full Description

At NC 949 176, on a broad shelf in a N-facing slope, is a settlement of four poorly-preserved hut circles (A-D) within a field system. The huts vary in internal size from the best-preserved, 'A', at 8.5m WNW-ESE by 7m, to 6.5m NW-SE by 5.5m (D) within heather and peat-covered walls spread to 2.5m, in which no structural details are visible. The entrance to each hut is in SE arc.
The field system occupying nine hectares of the undulating shelf incorporates several cultivation plots delineated by stone clearance heaps joined by lynchets; the plots measure about 40m by 20m average size.
Surveyed at 1:10,560. Visited by OS (NKB) 18 May 1976.

See also NC91NW 31 Gylable Burn-Hut Circles; Small Cairns and NC91NE 55 Oulmsdale Burn-Burnt Mound.

Central Excavation Unit, Excavation and survey 1983.
CEU site 57/2/9 = hut circle OS 30b.

The hut circles and parts of the field system were Scheduled with other monuments in the vicinity in 1988.

Following re-assessment, the Scheduling was revoked by Historic Environment Scotland in 2016. <1>