MHG11366 - Ach an Fhionnfhuaraidh

• CAIRNFIELD (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)

At NC 90152423, on a W-facing hillside, is a poorly preserved hut-circle. The general area is heavily masked by heather but sporadic mounds of associated stone clearance are evident, and less certain, tenuous signs of occasional field banks and lynchets. The hut, slightly levelled up on a change of slope, is about 6.0m diameter inside a much reduced and peat-covered wall, spread to 1.5m; The entrance is no longer apparent.
Surveyed at 1:10,560.
Visited by OS (J M) 13 January 1977

A. NC 9016 2423 This hut-circle is situated on a terrace and its interior is slightly levelled into the slopes on the W side. It measures 6m in diameter within a denuded heather-covered bank 1.5m in thickness and 0.3m in height.
(KILD91 377)

B. NC 9005 2432 This oval hut-circle is situated on a terrace at the base of a steep slope on the E side of the valley of the River Helmsdale. It measures 8m from NNE to SSW by 6.8m transversely within a heather-covered bank 1.9m in thickness and 0.3m in height. The entrance is on the SSW and there is a gap in the bank on the ESE.
(KILD91 168)

To the W and S of 'A' there is a scatter of small cairns, up to 5m in diameter and 0.4m high, interspersed with at least three lynchets (see also NC92SW 14).
Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 5 June 1991.