MHG11372 - Hut circle etc, Windy Hill

Full Description

Three unannotated circular features shown. Situated on the fringe of the depopulated township of Askaig is a settlement of three hut circles ('A'-'C'). The huts show signs of probable re-use of some type by the inhabitants of Askaig.
'A' set into a NE-facing slope measures 10.5m SSE-NNW by 9.5m within a wall which appears to have been 2.0m wide from the evidence of a few visible facing stones. The wall is 1.1m high internally on the W side, a gap in the N is the result of mutilation. The entrance in the SSE is unusually wide at 5.2m possibly the result of robbing, to construct a short stretch of walling extending from the east side of the entrance. This wall is more likely to be contemporary with the township than the hut.
'B',set into the slope is 8.7m in diameter within a turf-covered wall about 1.3m thick. The entrance is in the E. Two stretches of walling springing from the hut are contemporary with the township.
'C' is a probable hut circle giving a slight impression of having been levelled. It is defined by a circular band of rubble 1.4m wide and 0.2m high; internally it is 10.0m in diameter. A short stretch of outer face is visible along the E arc with four stones prominent. No entrance is evident.
No evidence of contemporary cultivation was seen; the ground surrounding the huts is of a smooth,stone free nature, some of it over-laid by later cultivation.
Revised at 1/10,000
Visited by OS (J B) 21 January 1977

On the NW edge of the township of Askaig are two hut-circles and two enclosures, of which one of the latter is attached to a hut-circle (B) and the other (C), possibly a sheepfold, lies on the opposite side from the hut-circle.

A. NC 8589 2443 This hut-circle is terraced into the slope and measures 9.5m in diameter within a boulder-faced bank, 1.6m in thickness and up to 0.7m in height, with a possible entrance on its S. A few small cairns are visible in the vicinity.

B. NC 8600 2448 This sub-circular hut-circle measures 8.1m from N to S by 7.2m transversely within a boulder-faced bank, 1.3m in thickness and 0.6m in height with an entrance on the SE. Its E side has been straightened and there is a trapezoidal enclosure attached to it, which measures 14.2m from N to S by 6m transversely within a bank spread to 2m in thickness and 0.3m in height.

C. NC 8598 2448 Some 1.5m W of hut-circle B there is an enclosure or sheepfold, which measures 9.7m in diameter within rubble-faced walls, 0.9m in thickness and 0.25m in height, and an entrance on the W, uphill, side.

Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 4 May 1991.