MHG11377 - Hut circle, Kinbrace Farm

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)

Unannotated pecked circle.
OS 6"map, (1962)

This is a homestead comprising an enclosure with a hut circle within it, situated on a near level shoulder on the W-facing hillside. The enclosure, which follows the contour, measures 22.0 m N-S x 18.0 m within an earth and stone wall, with occasional inner facing stones visible. The wall has an average spread of 3.0 m and a maximum height of 0.4 m. There is an entrance in the north, and possibly another in the E arc, but the latter is uncertain due to the wasted nature of the wall at this point.
The hut circle has been levelled onto the slope, and is of slighter construction than the enclosure. The S arc has been destroyed but when complete the hut would have been some 7.5 m in diameter internally. From their manner of construction the features appear to be contemporary.
A small field system of 3 1/2 hectares surrounds the enclosure. It is marked by clearance heaps around 15 metres apart. No field plots can be identified.
Surveyed at 1/10,000
Visited by OS (J B) 3 December 1976

There is a hut-circle set within an enclosure towards the rear of a natural terrace. The hut-circle measures 7.4m in diameter within a bank 1.8m in thickness and 0.3m in height. The eastern arc of the hut-circle bank appears to disrupt the enclosure bank, the hut-circle may be later than the enclosure.
The enclosure measures 20.5m from N to S by 18m transversely within a stone-faced bank 1.8m in thickness and 0.6m in height. Several inner and outer facing-stones are visible around the bank which has a maximum spread of 3m, and the entrance passage, which is slightly out-turned lies to the N.
Small cairns measuring up to 6m in diameter and 0.5m in height and stretches of field-banks are scattered across the terrace around the enclosure.
Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 10 March 1991.