MHG11383 - Enclosure, Cnoc Bad Na H-Eirig

This building is situated on the edge of river-terrace 11.5m E of a drain, which runs in an old river course in the flood-plain of the River Helmsdale; it measures 13m from E to W by 3m transversely within rubble-faced walls 1m in thickness and up to 0.4m in height. A drain runs around the E end and down the sides.
A rectangular enclosure 30m in length by 13m in breadth within banks spread to 2m in thickness and 1.45m in height, occupies the haugh immediately WSW of the same drain opposite the building.
Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 6 June 1991.