MHG11384 - Burnt Mounds (3) Kinbrace Farm

• BURNT MOUND (Undated)

Three burnt mounds strung out along S side of an unnamed burn draining into boggy ground on E side of railway line.

A. NC 8694 2909 This crescentic burnt mound, with a well-defined hollow on the N, measures 10m from E to W by 7.5m transversely and 0.75m in height. The E side of the mound merges with the natural slopes. (KILD91 467)

NC 8693 2909 This burnt mound comprises two distinct heaps of burnt mound material, set parallel to each other, and measuring 7.5m from E to W by 5.6m transversely and 0.7m in height overall. The W side of the mound is higher and the E side merges with the natural slopes; the N side opening on the burn.
(KILD91 468)

NC 8691 2908 This C-shaped burnt mound measures 10.8m from E to W by 8m transversely and 0.8m in height. It opens out to the N and is highest on the upslope, E, side.
Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 4 June 1991.