MHG11388 - Shielings, Suisgill Burn

• SHIELING HUT (Undated)

NC 9055 2694: The footings of two shieling bothies each measuring 7m by 2.5m with turf-covered stone walls 0.2m high and a small subcircular compartment at the E end. The remains of an earth and stone dyke partially encloses the site on the W.
Visited by OS (JLD) 22 May 1961.

Old Shieling [NAT]
OS 6-inch map, 1963

There are at least seven shieling-huts situated on a series of terraces to the E of the confluence of the Allt na Beiste with the Suisgill Burn. A bank, partially depicted on the current edition of the OS 6" map (OS 1:10560 map 1963) encloses the terraces, on which faint traces of cultivation ridges can be seen. What may be two further huts are situated to the NW on either side of the Allt na Beiste.
Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 8 April 1991.