MHG11408 - Mill, Fuaran Allt Nam Uamh

• WATERMILL (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

(NC 25391792) Small roofless building shown in 1878 (OS 6"map, {1878}) described as 'Mill' in 1774-5 (J Home 1774-5).
J Home 1774-5; OS 6"map, Sutherland, 1st ed., (1878) <1>,<2>

A rectangular ruin, 10m by 5m with 1m thick drystone walls, max. height 2.5m, survives by a stream, but there are no remains to indicate its original function.
Visited by OS (F R H) 6 June 1962.

No change. Visited by OS (J M) 11 July 1980.

Surveyed by the Assynt's Hidden Lives project in November 2009. Situated at the base of a steep cut on a flat terrace, at the south side of Allt Nan Uamh, is a mill 10m x 4.5m aligned NE-SW. The walls consist of two drystone faces brought to course with a rubble core, built from varied stone-probably mostly gathered- averaging 0.5m long, standing up to 2m high. The interior is filled with rubble collapse but an entrance is still visible on the SE wall. No lade is visible but a rubble filled channel is present in the river bank slightly upstream from the mill. A track leads down a moderate gradient to the mill from the north-west. <3>