MHG11412 - Am Pollan

• SHIELING HUT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

(Centred NC 2335 0810) Eight roofed buildings called 'Am Pollan' (NAT) in 1878 (OS 6"map, 1878), completely disappeared by 1906 (OS 6"map, 1906). This is probably the 'Poland Sheeling' named in 1774-5 (J Home 1774-5)
J Home 1774-5; OS 6"map, Sutherland, 1st ed., (1878) and 2nd ed., (1906)

Am Pollan: The earth-and-stone footings of seven shieling bothies, the remains of a corn-drying kiln and the possible remains of another. The footings, except for one pronounced circle, 4.0m across, are rectangular to oval in shape, and range in size from 4.0m by 3.0m to 5.0m by 3.0m. The certain kiln, at NC 2346 0810, survives as a circular coursing of stones, 3.0m across, scooped in the top edge of the old stream terrace; the other possible example at NC 2327 0809 is a loose tumble of stone occupying a small depression in the slope.
Surveyed at 1:10,000.
Visited by OS (J M) 9 July 1980.