MHG11481 - Unknown: Cape Wrath, Atlantic

• WRECK (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Horizontal Datum = OGB
General water depth = 93
Orientation of keel/wreck = 050230

Surveying Details
7 December 1976. A cargo vessel with a height of 10.3 metres above the seabed is reported at decca (d6) posn red c 14.80 green a 39.52 purple d 64.40, which gives a position of 58 42 40N, 005 27 29W.
Report by Risdon Beazley, 27 October 1976, of a survey carried out in 1956/57.

31 January 1984. The site was examined on 18 August 1983 at 58 42 31N, 005 27 24. NGR eastings 199807, northings 985231, obtained from syledis ranges. The least echosounder depth was 83.7 in a general depth of 93 metres. The side scan sonar indicated a height of 9 metres. The vessel is lying with its keel orientated 050/230 degrees. The dimensions from the side scan sonar trace are approximately 100 metres x 20 metres.
Report by Gardline Surveys.

Hydrographic Office, 1995. <1>