MHG11497 - Stone Circle, Twinners

• STONE CIRCLE (Undated)

Stone Circle (NR) (remains of) (NAT) OS 1:10,000 map, (1970)

The northern half of a stone circle measuring c13-14ft diameter the rest of which has been eroded by a burn. Four stones remain in situ, on W, NW, NE and E, and range in height from 1ft 3ins to 2ft 3ins, standing with their faces along the line of the circumference
Surveyed at 1:2500 (Visited by OS {RDL} 2 July 1963)
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

This ring, 36m to the NW of another (NC50SE 2) is the better preserved with four low stones on the circumference of a circle about 4m in diameter.
A Thom, A S Thom and A Burl 1980.

This group of four stones, occupying a low spur on the W bank of the River Shin, is as described and planned by previous authorities. Two of the stones are upright, but the other two are mere boulders, which may not have been set up. One of the uprights and one of the boulders are somewhat loose. There is some doubt that this is a pre-historic stone circle, and it may be a natural formation, wholly or in part.
Visited by OS (N K B) 28 July 1981.

FE Management Plan received, see assoc. docs. File.