MHG11498 - Hut circle - Torroble

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)

(NC 5934 0438) Hut Circle (NR) (NC 592 043) Field System (NR)

A hut circle accompanied by field clearance.

Revised at 1/2500. Visited by OS (R D L) 7 July 1963.

This stone-walled hut circle and an associated minor field system are situated on a sheltered W-facing slope. The field system is marked by a dozen or so stone clearance mounds in the immediate vicinity of the hut; measurable cultivation plots are not discernible. The hut is about 11.0m N-S by 10.0m internally; the wall, turf-covered and standing on average to 0.4m, is 1.3m thick, widening at an entrance from the S to a spread of 2.5m. There has been disturbance in the interior in the WSW quarter. Revised at 1:2500. Visited by OS (J M) 1 September 1976.