MHG11504 - Loch Tigh Na Creige

• SHEEP FOLD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

A circular enclosure, 12m in diameter and 0.5m high. It is grass and heather-covered with an entrance in the SE.
R J Mercer 1980.

A ruinous sheepfold, preserved from forestry ploughing.
Visited by OS (JB) 9 December 1980.

A well preserved sheepfold with associated enclosures. The low drystone wall of the sheepfold, which is overgrown with turf and heather, encloses an area about 12m in diameter and has a SE entrance. Walls run off from the sheepfold to S and N and may form small subsidiary sheepfolds, lambing pens or shepherds' huts.
Inf: Historic Scotland, June 1992.

FE Management Plan received, see assoc. docs. File.
J Aitken : 02/04/01.

New information about this site was gathered during a walkover survey that took place between November 2010 and January 2011. Please see the linked report for full details. <2>