MHG11507 - Cnoc Na Caillich

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

(NC 733 058) Tumuli (NR) OS 6"map, Sutherland, 2nd ed. (1907)

On the slopes of a hillock which rises from the peat bog to the N of the croft at Achalloch, is a small group of mounds. One of these is set against a large earthfast boulder.
RCAHMS 1911.

The 12 or so mounds here are field clearance heaps; the ground has been extensively cultivated, and no associated structures were found in area.
Visited by OS (R B) 22 February 1966.

On the margin of modern cultivated land, a number of low stony mounds lie scattered along the flanks and over the summit of Cnoc na Caillich. They appear fairly typical of hut circle-associated field clearance heaps.
Visited by OS (J M) 30 April 1981.

There are c8 small cairns, measuring up to 4m diameter and 0.4m height, situated on improved S flank of Cnoc na Caillich over an area about one third of that depicted on 1st edition of OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1879, sheet xcvi). (ROG95 944)
Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 9 May 1995