MHG11512 - Clearance cairns - An t-Sron, Dalchork

Clearance cairns previously described as tumuli on the 2nd Edition map 1908

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Early Iron Age to 19th Century - 550 BC to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Numerous cairns now in open ground after recent tree-felling. Area to be archaeologically surveyed prior to restocking.
A M Fox, Highland Council, 24.10.01.

NC50NE 41 5747 0926.
Tumuli (NR) OS 6"map, Sutherlandshire, 2nd ed., (1908)

These earth and stone mounds, some of which have been opened by Forestry ploughing, appear to be field clearance heaps.
Visited by OS (W D J) 22 June 1963.

This area is re-afforested; no pattern of cultivation is discernible. Visited by OS (N K B) 13 August 1976.

New information about this site was gathered during a walkover survey that took place between November 2010 and January 2011. Please see the linked report for full details. <2>

In June 2015, a walkover survey was undertaken by Anne Coombs on behalf of the Forestry Commission Scotland to identify and demarcate archaeological sites in advance of the clear felling of a conifer plantation. A number of groups of clearance cairns were individually identified.

Site 2; A group of four clearance cairns lie just within the plantation but have not been planted. Each clearance cairn is c.5m in diameter and c.0.5m high and covered with heather. <3>

Note: Sites not visible on aerial photographs. (T. Blackie 17/08/21)