MHG11516 - Battle Site, Helmsdale

• BATTLE SITE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

In March 1587, the Earl of Caithness supported by the Strathnaver men led by Huistean Du, and by a contingent of Orcadians led by the Master of Orkney, invaded Sutherland and reached Helmsdale.
A MacKay 1914.

The Earl of Sutherland had a strong force of his own men, some MacIntoshes, Munroes of Contalich, Mackenzies of Redcastle and some Macleods of Assynt, posted on the S side of the river. There was some skirmishing between the two armies for several days. Sutherland sent MacIntosh by night to bargain with Mackay into deserting his ally, Caithness. This was unsuccessful. Later he tried this with Caithness and they drew up a truce from which Mackay was excluded. Mackay learning this, marched his men back to Strathnaver in disgust.
R Gordon 1813; J Nicoll 1910.