MHG11517 - Hut Circles and Burnt Mund - Cnoc Feith Na Fola

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)
  • BURNT MOUND (Undated)

There are two hut-circles and a burnt mound situated on a series of relatively peat-free terraces on the SSE flank of Cnoc Feith na Fola. There is a scatter of cairns, measuring up to 6m in diameter and 0.4m in height, amongst the hut-circles and extending to the E and W.

A. NC 8331 2824 This hut-circle measures 8.4m from NW to SE by 7.8m transversely within a bank up to 2.8m in thickness and 0.3m in height where best preserved but on the N it has been reduced to a low mound. The entrance is on the SE.
(KILD91 292)

B. NC 8332 2829 This hut-circle measures 10m from NW to SE by 9.2m within a bank 3.2m in thickness and 0.5m in height. The entrance is on the SE.
(KILD91 293)

C. NC 8326 2828 This H-shaped burnt mound is situated on a marked break of slope on the W side of a small water course. It measures 10m overall and 0.6m in height, opening out to the NW and SE.

Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 5 May 1991.