MHG11518 - Cnoc Feith Na Fola

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)
  • CLEARANCE CAIRN (Undated)

There are two hut-circles on relatively well-drained peat-free terraces on the S side of Cnoc Feith na Fola.

A. NC 8287 2854 This hut-circle measures 10.2m from NW to SE by 8m transversely within a stone-faced bank 2.6m in thickness and 0.5m in height. The entrance is on the SE and what may be a platform lies about 10m to the S.
(KILD91 290)

B. NC 8298 2840 This hut-circle measures 11m from NW to SE by 9.8m transversely within a bank 2.8m in thickness and 0.5m in height. The entrance is on the SE.
(KILD91 291)

There is a scatter of small cairns, measuring up to 6m in diameter and 0.5m in height, around the hut-circles which extend to the SE, as far as the base of the hill and the edge of the boggy ground.
Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 5 May 1991.