MHG11542 - Ceannabhaid

• TOWNSHIP (Undated)

(NC 830256) Ceannabhaid (NAT)
OS 6"map, (1962)

The township consists of the stone footings of nine buildings and associated enclosures. Clear remains of narrow rig lie to the NW and NE of the buildings.
Visited by OS (JB) 7 Feburary 1977

Situated on the NNE flank of Ceannabhaid; this township comprises at least eleven buildings, a kiln-barn and several small enclosures at the SSW side of an area of rig cultivation, enclosed by a dyke, on the NNE flank of Ceannabhaid. All but one of the buildings now lie within a field enclosed by a deer-fence. The field has been partially improved, much reducing the rig.
There are three long-buildings, built across the contour, of which one had been superceded by a small building, lying across it at right angles. They range from 25.5m to 35.7m in length and by 2.9m to 3.4m
in breadth within rubble walls 0.8m to 0.9m in thickness and up to 0.6m in height. The easternmost of the three has two compartments with two paved pathways leading away from the entrance in its E side. The remaining buildings range from 5m to 15m in length by between 2.4m and 3.5m in breadth. In general the buildings have a single entrance in one side, where this is visible, but at least one appeared to be entered from the end (KILD91 52). The kiln-barn (KILD91 54) is set into the slope and measures 5.1m in length by 2.8m in breadth within rubble-faced walls up to 0.8m in height by 0.9m in thickness with the kiln at its S end, its bowl measuring 1.7m in diameter by 0.7m in depth.
(KILD91 45-59, 268, 460)

Two tenants of Ceannabhaid, each with one hearth, are listed in the Hearth Tax return of 1690 (SRO E69/23/1) and there are two tenants in the 1808 rental, but in 1813 the township was cleared and the lands included in a large sheep-farm called Kilcalmkill (Adam 1972).
R J Adam 1972, I, lvii and App A, 226-8.
Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 9 March 1991.