MHG11546 - Finfal Burn

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)
  • CLEARANCE CAIRN (Undated)

Full Description

Two hut-circles are situated on well-drained terrace to S and E side of Finfal Burn, southern end of which has been recut as a drain.

A. NC 8251 2958 This hut-circle is situated to the S of the drain which has exposed what may be several outer facing stones under about 0.3m of peat. It measures 10m in diameter within a bank 2m in thickness and 0.5m in height.
(KILD91 108)

B. NC 8266 2950 This hut-circle measures 11m from N to S by 10.5m transversely within a bank 3.4m in thickness and 0.5m in height. Weathering of peat has created a crescentic step in the interior. (KILD91 109)

There are small cairns measuring up to 5m in diameter and 0.4m in height around the hut-circles and extending to E of hut-circle 'B'. To E of 'B' a bank up to 2m in thickness runs along the contour for about 50m.
Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 4 April 1991.