MHG11548 - Cladh Na Frithe

• FARMSTEAD (Undated)

This farmstead lies beside a sheep-fold some 50m ESE of the Abhainn na Frithe and 250m SW of Cladh na Frithe; it comprises three buildings and what may be a kiln. The buildings are somewhat reduced and one of the buildings has been truncated at its W end by the construction of a track (KILD91 456). They are built of rubble-faced walls 0.7m to 0.8m in thickness and range from 0.2m to 0.4m in height. The largest building measures 28.8m from NNE to SSW by 3.4m transversely and is divided into three compartments, and has an entrance in its NW side. The two smaller buildings measure at least 9.7m and 5m in length respectively. The kiln (KILD91 458) sits about 10m SE of the long=building (KILD91 457) and measures 1.2m in diameter within walls 1m thick; there is a gap in its N side.
Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 1991.