MHG11553 - Ach an Fhionnfhuaraidh

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)

At NC 90612394, on moorland with a southerly aspect, is a hut circle and an associated field system. The latter, of about two hectares area, is readily seen by mounds of field clearance spaced on average 20.0-30.0m apart; occasional lynchets are in evidence but measurable cultivation plots are not discernible. The hut remains as a low peat-covered platform, an estimated 14.0m diameter, the SE periphery in part mutilated or destroyed by the intrusion of a shieling-type structure and by surface quarrying, but in the NW half, having vestiges of a wall on the rim. A stone clearance heap abuts on the E exterior of the hut. Surveyed at 1:10 560.
Visited by OS (J M) 13 January 1977

This hut-circle measures 10m in diameter within an earth-and-stone bank 2.5m in thickness and 0.3m in height. The entrance may lie on the SE which has been disturbed by quarrying. There are at least 90 small cairns measuring up to 8m in diameter and 0.5m in height scattered across a series of slight terraces. To the N and E the cairns are bounded by a substantial bank, with a small plot at its NW end. The bank has been cut by a drain on the N side of a track where it is visible as a built wall 2m thick and 1m in height. Short stretches of banks and lynchets are interspersed amongst the cairns.
Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 5 June 1991.