MHG11556 - Fort, East Kinnauld

• FORT (Early Bronze Age to Pictish - 2400 BC? to 900 AD?)
  • DUN? (Iron Age - 550 BC? to 560 AD?)

Fort: The summit of bluff which measures 126ft from N-S by 96ft transversely has been enclosed by a wall 6ft to 7ft in thickness, now dilapidated. On E slope, about halfway up, is a shoulder or terrace some 90ft long by 30ft wide, and above this the defences have been supplemented by an extra wall, 7ft thick still for a short distance showing its outer and inner faces. Within these defences are ruins of inner circular enclosure, with surrounding wall, 12-15ft in thickness and internal diameter of 31ft.
The approach appears to have would upwards from S end of shoulder, passing diagonally through outer wall in a northerly direction, being then diverted sharply to SW as it approaches the central enclosure by end of a flanking wall which runs from N end of latter in a generally SEly direction. This wall appears to terminate 17ft distant from central enclosure and some 2.5 ft from outer wall opposite point where entrance passes through latter. In thickness of outer wall, to N of the entrance through it, are the appearances of two chambers, one in the rear of the other, some 6ft and 10ft in diameter respectively. The position of entrance to inner enclosure is suggestive of broch, but there is an absence of debris in interior, which is usually characteristic of ruins of this class.
RCAHMS 1911.

NC 7421 0145. The much reduced remains of a fort, generally as described by RCAHMS. There is possibly another entrance in SW, where there is a break in the defences. Below the rock face on the NW side, there is a defensive, turf-covered bank of stones, 2m high and some 80m long N-S.
Surveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (N K B) 1 March 1966.

(NC 7421 0145) Fort (NR) OS 1:10,000 map, (1971)

This fort, on summit of a commanding bluff, measures some 37m from NE to SW by 29m within a wall reduced to an amorphous spread. No entrance is now discernible. The bottom of low cliff flanking W side of fort has been scarped to form a ditch and outer bank. A natural trench across the steep N approach to the fort has been scarped and heightened on the N side to give added defence. Extending from SW side of fort in a southerly direction down slope to end on a rock outcrop is a stony bank some 33m in length with an entrance gap. Tenuous traces indicate that the bank continued round to the E and then N to terminate on the NE side of the fort or on the rocky slope close by it. On the E, an elongated mass of stones with some indication of coursing at the lower end lies up and down the slope; from the lowervend there is some suggestion of a bank or wall curving round to the NW and ascending the slope. Generally, however, the feature does not appear to be the remains of a defensive outwork.
Within the fort is a circular enclosure as described by the RCAHMS. This may be the remains of a dun, but if so it is very depleted, and no facing stones, entrance, or any other structural details are exposed. Revised at 1:10,000.
Visited by OS (J M) 18 March 1981.

This fort occupies the summit of a conical hill, the E side of which has recently been quarried away. Roughly oval on plan, it measures about 37m by 29m within a wall now reduced to a stony bank 2.3m to 4m in thickness. In the interior there are the wasted traces of a circular, stone-walled enclosure, 9.5m in diameter internally, which may be the remains of a heavily-robbed dun. Outside the fort four stretches of walling, possibly the remains of outworks, can be seen, one of which, on the S, encloses what may be a hut platform. A further hut has been built into the fort wall on the SW.
(ROG95 1020)
Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 27 April 1995

This site is included in the Atlas of Hillforts of Britain and Ireland online database. See link below for site entry. <1>