MHG11570 - EBA Halberd, Culgower Hill

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

Full Description

An EBA halberd with three remaining rivets was found in disturbed ground on the steep S-facing slope of Culgower Hill. Now in Inverness Museum following a Treasure Trove enquiry.
Daybook no. DB 1992/16. NMS 1992.

Inverness Museum Archive files contain correspondance from 1992 between the NMS and Inverness Museum regarding the halberd, a map showing its findspot a short report, photograph and sketch. It was found in October 1989 at NC 979 122, in an area where pole erection work by the Hydro-Electric had taken place in 1989. The Halberd is described as straight with converging sides, a trapezoidal hilt-plate of the same maximun width as the blade and a well-defined central mid-rib. It had four rivet holes, with three surviving and a greenish patina, more complete on the 'top side'. L 280mm, max W 86mm and Th 7mm.
It was allocated by Treasure Trove (TT 430) to Inverness Museum, and is listed under Acc. No. 1992.167. <1> <2>