• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)

OS 6"map, (1962)

Discovered during field investigations on a SW facing slope are the remains of three hut-circles (A-C).
Visited by OS (WDJ) 22 May 1961

Huts A and B are similar, being of small size with slight, sometimes indistinct walls. The wall of A appears to be about 1.2m wide. The huts measure internally 7.2m and 6.0m in diameter respectively. 'C' is of a stronger construction 10.0m in diameter within a wall spread to 2.5m. Abutting the east side, are the remains of a rectangular structure, 5.0m by 2.5m and 0.1m high, associated with the adjacent depopulated township. From its north end a slight earth and stone bank runs round a modern sheepfold to the rectangular fold at NC 82062719. No clear traces of contemporary cultivation were seen in the area, partially overlaid by early modern ploughing.
Visited by OS (JB) 2 January 1977

There are two hut-circles on a terrace on the N side of the township of Achan (NC82NW 12).

A. NC 8197 2732 This hut-circle measures 7.1m from NW to SE by 6.7m transversely within a bank 7.1m in thickness and 0.4m in height. The entrance is on the SE and the S side of the interior has been built up to create a level floor.
(KILD91 95)

B. NC 8205 2730 The hut-circle identified by the OS at this location is no more than a natural terrace.

C. NC 8202 2728 This hut-circle measures 9.4m in diameter within a bank 2.5m in thickness and 0.5m in height. The interior is levelled into the slope. A bank cuts across the interior from E to W and there is a hut in the E side of the interior (NC82NW 12, KILD91 97).
(KILD91 96)

Extending for about 100m to the N and NW of the hut-circles there is a thin scatter of small cairns measuring up to 4m in diameter and 0.3m in height.
Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 11 March 1991.