MHG11600 - Kilchaumkill

• CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC?)
  • CIST (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC?)

At Kilchalumkill 'in digging some ground . . . a cemetery was found, that contained large human bones, upon which a stop was put to digging there'.
OSA 1794.

(NC 8501 0901) Grave where large human bones were found AD 1815 (NAT)
OS 6"map, Sutherland, 2nd ed., (1907)

Adjacent to the site of St Columba's Chapel (NC80NE 1) is 'the grave of some ancient warrior or chief, composed of four stones and a cover in which large human bones were found about AD 1815. Those that have seen these bones describe them as being much above the average size'. Local tradition ascribes the grave to a Danish invader.
Name Book 1872.

At the site of the 'grave' are the fragmentary remains of a cairn 12m in diameter and 0.4 m high of which only the south half survives bounded by a discontinuous kerb of eight or nine stones. There is no trace of the 'grave', undoubtedly a Bronze Age cist.
Visited by OS (E G C) 18 July 1961 and (N K B) 10 December 1975.